Skip to content
Beginner Guide 12 min read

Drawing Odds in Poker — The Odds of Flopping and Hitting Every Hand

A small pocket pair beside a chip stack on green felt as a flop is dealt, the moment a set-mining call pays off or misses
drawing odds odds of flopping a set odds of flopping a flush odds of flopping quads set mining odds of being dealt pocket aces poker flop odds texas holdem drawing odds

The hand that made me learn this cold: I called a raise with pocket fives, flopped my set, stacked a guy holding aces, and my buddy asked how I "knew" to call. I didn't know — I knew the number. You flop a set about 1 in 8.5 tries, and the stacks were deep enough to pay me off when I did. That single fraction turned a "feels lucky" call into a profitable one.

That's what drawing odds really are: not luck, but the fixed math of a 52-card deck. How often you flop a set, flop a flush, complete a draw by the river — every one of these is a number you can derive, and the players who win have them memorized. This guide is the probabilities behind the flop and the draw, each with the actual combinatorics so you can see why the number is what it is. It's the companion to the full poker odds and probability chart; once you know the odds here, counting outs and pot odds turn them into decisions.


The numbers to burn in

11.8%
Flop a set with a pocket pair
0.84%
Flop a made flush with two suited cards
35%
Complete a flopped flush draw by the river
407-to-1
Flop quads with a pocket pair

The Flop Lifecycle: One Table Every Odds Page Splits Up

✦ Quick answer

Flopping a hand and completing a draw are different events. Two suited hole cards make a flush immediately only 0.84% of the time; once you have flopped a flush draw, its two-card completion chance is 35%. Read each column from its stated starting point rather than treating every percentage as a preflop chance.

HoldingFlop it madeFlop the drawComplete draw by river
Pocket pair → set11.8% (7.5-to-1)—set→boat or quads 33.4% by river
Two suited → flush0.84% (118-to-1)10.9% flush draw35% (9 outs)
Connectors 54–JT → straight1.3% (76-to-1)~10% OESD31.5% (8 outs)
Two unpaired → pair~32%——
Pocket pair → quads0.245% (407-to-1)——

Read across a row and you see the whole lifecycle of a hand. Two suited cards almost never flop a made flush (0.84%) — but they flop a flush draw thirteen times more often (10.9%), and that draw gets there by the river 35% of the time. Conflating those three numbers is the single most common odds mistake, so we'll pull each apart below with the math shown.

Odds of Flopping a Set (and the Set-Mining Math)

✦ Quick answer

A pocket pair flops a set or better 11.8% of the time — about 1 in 8.5, or 7.5-to-1 against — but that hit rate alone does not justify a call. For set mining (calling a raise with a small pair mainly to flop three of a kind), the practical guideline is roughly 15–20 times the call in effective stacks. You still need an opponent likely to pay, because some sets win little or lose.

Infographic of a pocket pair's two outs highlighted in gold inside the deck, an arrow to three face-down flop cards, and a bar split twelve percent gold against eighty-eight percent grey
Three cards off the top of the deck settle a set-mining call — and most of the time they settle it against you

That 11.8% starts with the two matching cards left after you receive a pocket pair. The flop is three cards drawn from the 50 you can't see, so count the opposite event first — the chance you miss both matching cards:

StepMath
Flops that miss your pairC(48,3) = 17,296
Total possible flopsC(50,3) = 19,600
Chance you miss17,296 ÷ 19,600 = 88.2%
Chance you flop a set1 − 0.882 = 11.8%

When set mining actually pays

Flopping a set 11.8% of the time means you whiff 88% of the time and fold. To profit, the 12% you hit has to pay for all the times you miss. Breakeven is 7.5-to-1 — so if you call to set-mine, you want the pot plus what you can win on later streets to be worth at least 7.5× your call, and in practice 15-to-1 or better to cover the times your set doesn't get paid or gets outdrawn.

💡The rule of thumb: only call a raise to set-mine if the effective stacks are roughly 15-20× the price of the call. Deep stacks make small pairs gold; short stacks make them trash. The pair didn't change — the implied odds did.

Set mining is the purest implied odds play there is — a tiny chance to win a big pot later. The full framework — the formula, draw-by-draw stack multiples, and reverse implied odds — lives in that guide.

Two related numbers people ask about:

  • •Hitting a set by the river (from preflop, seeing all five board cards) is 19.2% — 1 − C(48,5)/C(50,5). Higher than the flop figure because you get two more cards, but you can't count on reaching the river cheaply, which is why the flop number rules set-mining.
  • •Set over set — two players with pocket pairs flop a set on the same hand, and the smaller one loses to the bigger — has no single fixed figure because it depends on how many opponents hold pairs, but with two players both holding pairs, both flopping a set lands near ~1%. It's the classic cooler — and the loss alone doesn't tell you whether the set-mining call was right; the price and the stacks do.

Flush Odds: Made vs Draw vs Complete

✦ Quick answer

Two suited cards can flop a made flush, flop a draw, or miss both. The first two chances are 0.84% and 10.9%; only after the draw exists does the 35% river-completion figure apply. That last number covers both remaining cards, so it cannot price a call that buys only the turn.

Ace-king of hearts with a queen-seven of hearts flop on green felt, a flopped nine-out flush draw beside a short stack of chips
Two hearts in hand, two on the flop — a flush draw, not a made flush: 10.9% to flop, 35% to complete by the river

The first two count different flops from the same two hole cards (three cards from 50 unseen); only the third starts after the flop, with two cards to come:

QuestionOddsThe math
Flop a made flush (3 of your suit)0.84% · 118-to-1C(11,3) ÷ C(50,3) = 165 ÷ 19,600
Flop a flush draw (2 more of your suit)10.9% · 8-to-1C(11,2)×39 ÷ C(50,3) = 2,145 ÷ 19,600
Complete a flopped flush draw by river35.0% · 1.9-to-11 − C(38,2) ÷ C(47,2)

So the honest sentence is: two suited cards flop a draw far more than a made flush, and that draw is 35% to get there — 1.9-to-1 against, so closer to one in three than to a coin flip. Chasing every suited hand "for the flush" ignores that you'll flop the made flush less than once per 100 hands.

The completion figure splits by street, which matters the moment there's betting left:

  • •Flop → river (both cards): 35.0% — use this only when you'll see both cards with no more betting (you're all-in, or you've called an all-in and no one left in the hand can still bet).
  • •Flop → turn (one card): 9 ÷ 47 = 19.1%.
  • •Turn → river (one card): 9 ÷ 46 = 19.6%.
A backdoor (runner-runner) flush — you flop just one extra card of your suit and need both the turn and river to be your suit — comes in around 4.2% — about what one extra out adds to your chance of hitting. Not a reason to call, but a real tiebreaker on close spots. To turn any of these into a call-or-fold, run the number through how to calculate pot odds.

Straight Odds: Flopping One vs Drawing to One

✦ Quick answer

Mid-ranked connectors flop a made straight about 1.3% of the time; hands near either end of the ranks have fewer possible runs. After a draw forms, an open-ender has eight completing cards and a gutshot has four. Their by-the-river chances count two cards, while the next-card chances below count only flop to turn.

Two straight-draw panels side by side — a run open at both ends with a green 8 in a circle, and a run with a single inside gap and a gold 4
An open-ender is worth double a gutshot — two open ends against one inside gap

Connectors like 8♠7♠ have their own lifecycle. You'll flop a made straight only 1.3% of the time (76-to-1) — rarer than most players assume. That figure holds for 54s through JTs, the connectors that can fill a straight from either end; hands at the edge of the deck have fewer runs, down to 0.33% for A-K. Far more often you flop a draw:

  • •Open-ended straight draw (OESD): ~10% of flops with connectors. Eight outs, completes 31.5% by the river — 1 − C(39,2)/C(47,2) — or 17% from flop to turn.
  • •Gutshot (inside) straight draw: four outs, completes 16.5% by the river, 8.5% from flop to turn. About half as likely to complete as an open-ender, which is why the same connectors play so differently depending on the flop.
Notice the OESD (31.5%) and the flush draw (35%) are close — both are "one big draw," both roughly a third to hit by the river. That's the shortcut worth internalizing: a normal big draw is about one in three to complete by the river, and it drops to about one in five to six on a single street.

Rare Flops: Quads, Trips, Full Houses & Straight Flushes

✦ Quick answer

With a pocket pair, flopping quads is 0.245% and flopping a full house is 0.98%. With two unpaired cards, flopping trips is 1.35%, a different route from a set. Every row below specifies the holding first, then counts the qualifying flops out of the same 19,600 possibilities.

Flop thisHoldingOddsThe math
QuadsA pocket pair0.245% · 407-to-148 ÷ 19,600
Full houseA pocket pair0.98% · 101-to-1192 ÷ 19,600
TripsTwo unpaired cards1.35% · 73-to-1264 ÷ 19,600
Straight flushSuited connectors 54s–JTs0.02% · ~4,900-to-14 ÷ 19,600

One crucial distinction the top pages routinely botch: a set is a pocket pair plus one matching board card (11.8%), while trips is one unpaired hole card that the board pairs twice (1.35%). Same three-of-a-kind on paper, wildly different odds and playability — a set is disguised, trips are obvious. Don't let anyone tell you they're the same shape.

The straight flush number is the one to frame: with suited connectors from 54s up to JTs there are exactly four flops that make it (one three-card run in your suit for each straight the hand can sit in; the edges have fewer — QJs three, KQs two, A2s one), so 4 ÷ 19,600 ≈ 1 in 4,900. That's why flopped straight flushes are stories people tell for a decade.

The full house figure counts every way the flop hands you a boat with a pocket pair — including the flops that come as trips of another rank on top of your pair — which is why it reads 0.98% rather than the narrower ~0.73% some tables quote for "set plus a board pair" only.

Odds of Being Dealt Your Hand

✦ Quick answer

A specific pocket pair has six combinations among the 1,326 possible deals, while any pocket pair has 78. A-K suited has only four. These are chances before seeing your cards; once you hold a hand, questions about an opponent receiving the same ranks must account for the cards you have removed.

Dealt thisOddsHow often
Pocket aces (specific pair)220-to-1 · 0.45%6 ÷ 1,326
Any pocket pair16-to-1 · 5.9%78 ÷ 1,326
A-K suited331-to-1 · 0.3%4 ÷ 1,326
Two suited cards3.25-to-1 · 23.5%almost every 4th hand

The one that surprises people: if you hold aces at a 10-handed table, the chance a second player also has aces is about 1 in 136 (nine opponents each 1 ÷ C(50,2) = 1/1,225). Rare — and when it does happen it is almost never the disaster people imagine: aces against aces chops the pot about 96% of the time (each side wins outright only about 2% — when the board makes a flush in one player's suit). It's just the deck. For which of those 1,326 hands are worth playing from each seat, see the starting hands chart by position.


FAQ

QWhat are the odds of flopping a set?
About 11.8%, or 1 in 8.5, when you hold a pocket pair — usually quoted as "7.5-to-1 against." It comes from 1 − C(48,3)/C(50,3): of the 19,600 possible flops, 17,296 miss your pair. That number is the starting point for set-mining a small pair — whether the call is profitable also depends on how much you can win when you hit.

QWhy do people say 7.5-to-1 but also 1 in 8?
They're the same odds stated two ways. "7.5-to-1 against" counts misses versus hits (7.5 misses for every hit), which works out to 1 hit per 8.5 attempts — i.e. about 1 in 8.5, or 11.8%. "Odds against" and "1 in N" always describe the same probability; don't add them together.

QWhat's the difference between a set and trips?
A set is a pocket pair plus one matching card on the board — you flop it 11.8% of the time and it's well hidden. Trips is one unpaired hole card that the board pairs (two matching board cards) — only 1.35% on the flop, and far more obvious to opponents. Same three-of-a-kind rank, very different odds and value.

QWhat is a flush draw?
A flush draw is when you hold four cards toward a flush and need one more of that suit — for example A♥ K♥ on a 9♥ 5♥ 2♠ flop, where any of the nine remaining hearts completes it. A flopped flush draw has nine outs and gets there about 35% of the time by the river, or roughly 19% on a single card.

QWhat are the odds of flopping a flush?
Just 0.84% (about 118-to-1) with two suited cards — that's C(11,3)/C(50,3). Don't confuse it with flopping a flush draw, which is 10.9%, or completing that draw by the river, which is 35%. Two suited cards flop a draw thirteen times more often than a made flush.

QIf I flop a flush draw, what are the odds I complete it?
About 35% by the river with nine outs (1 − C(38,2)/C(47,2)) — a little better than one in three. On a single card it's roughly 19%: 9/47 flop-to-turn, 9/46 turn-to-river. Use the one-card number whenever there's still betting to come.

QWhat are the odds of hitting a flush with four cards to it versus three?
With four to a flush after the flop — a real flush draw with nine outs — you'll complete it about 35% of the time by the river. With only three to a flush you need both the turn and river to be your suit (a backdoor, or runner-runner, flush), which comes in just ~4.2%. That's why four-to-a-flush is a draw worth playing and three is barely a tiebreaker.

QWhat is a straight draw, and what are the odds of hitting it?
A straight draw is four cards toward a straight. An open-ended straight draw (like 8-7 on a 9-6-2 board, needing a 5 or a 10) has eight outs and completes about 31.5% of the time by the river. A gutshot (inside) draw has only four outs — one rank fills the gap — so it hits about 16.5%, roughly half as often.

QWhat are the odds of flopping quads?
0.245%, or 407-to-1, holding a pocket pair — there are exactly 48 flops (your last two matching cards plus any third card, C(48,1)) out of 19,600. Flopping a straight flush with suited connectors from 54s to JTs is even rarer at about 1 in 4,900.

QWhat are the odds of being dealt pocket aces?
220-to-1 (0.45%) for aces specifically — 6 of the 1,326 starting combinations. Any pocket pair is far more common at 16-to-1 (5.9%). And if you have aces at a 10-handed table, another player also holding aces is about 1 in 136 (about 1 in 153 nine-handed).

QWhat are the odds of set over set?
There's no single fixed number — it depends on how many opponents hold pocket pairs — but when two players both have pairs and both flop sets it's roughly 1%. It's the ultimate cooler: you flop a set only 11.8% of the time to begin with, so two of you doing it on the same board is rare — and the result alone doesn't show whether either call was a mistake.

The 3 Things to Remember

1. Flop a set: 11.8% (7.5-to-1). The starting point for every set-mining call — stack depth and an opponent likely to pay decide whether it's profitable, so aim to win 15× or more when you hit. 2. Made vs draw vs complete are different numbers. Two suited cards flop a made flush 0.84%, a flush draw 10.9%, and complete that draw 35%. Never quote the wrong one. 3. A big draw is about one in three by the river. Flush draw 35%, open-ender 31.5% — and roughly one in five to six on a single street.

Every figure here comes straight from the deck, not a gut feeling. Take these into how to count outs to build the number in real time, then pot odds to turn it into a call or fold — or back up to the complete poker odds and probability chart for every made-hand and long-shot number in one place.

Share this article Twitter Facebook
HM
HoldemMaster Community

Discuss strategy, hands & results with players worldwide

Join HoldemMaster Community — connect with players from 14 countries.

Join the Community →